© Barbara Fahle

IEMA
Master's
Degree
Programme

Master's Degree

Professionalization in the New Music field: the one-year Master’s degree course is designed for graduates in instrumental studies, conducting, composition and sound direction. The goal of the Master’s degree programme is to teach contemporary performing techniques and the notation and interpretation of contemporary music, as well as to develop an understanding for aesthetic concepts immanent to the works, gaining comprehensive knowledge of the musical repertoire of the 20th and 21st century. The course is offered in cooperation with the Frankfurt am Main Academy of Music and Performing Arts (HfMDK) and concludes with the degree “Master of Music (M. Mus.)”.

Struc
ture

One-year Master’s degree course consisting of approx. 14 working periods (the programme begins every winter semester) and featuring Ensemble Modern members as docents, renowned guest conductors and composers as well as HfMDK professors

Work on solo pieces, chamber music and conducted repertoire, ranging from classical modernism to staged productions and world premiere projects

Presentation of the resulting works in approx. 30 concerts in Germany and abroad

Intensification of theoretical knowledge and experience in the area of music education

Inf
o

As part of the Master’s degree programme, young artists (instrumentalists, conductors, composers, and sound directors) form the IEMA Ensemble, working for an entire year with the members of Ensemble Modern on the diverse repertoire of contemporary solo literature, chamber music and ensemble works with conductor. Cooperation projects with other institutions provide opportunities for interdisciplinary projects. Famous composers and conductors, including Mark Andre, Carola Bauckholt, Peter Eötvös, Heiner Goebbels, Heinz Holliger, N.A. Huber, Helmut Lachenmann, Lucas Vis and Hans Zender, are regular guests at the Academy.

Guest Tutor Carola Bauckholt, 2016 © Barbara Fahle
Ensemble Modern Tutor Rumi Ogawa, 2016 © Barbara Fahle
Guest Tutor Helmut Lachenmann, 2016 © Barbara Fahle
Guest Tutor Lucas Viz, 2017 © Barbara Fahle
Guest Tutor Steve Reich, 2004 © Lutz Sternstein

The results of this work are presented in up to 30 concerts each year in Germany and abroad, amongst others at the Witten Days for New Chamber Music, the Gaudeamus Muziekweek or the Kurt Weil Fest in Dessau. IEMA is member of the Ulysses Network, an alliance that was founded in 2012 and brings together 14 musical institutions and academies from all over Europe. From its inception, the main supporting partner of the Master’s degree programme has been the Kunststiftung NRW. Its support and that of further partners has allowed IEMA to offer full scholarships for every participating Master’s degree student.

Currently not accepting applications

Ye
ars

Samir Benahmed (Clarinet), Pavel Sokolov (Oboe), Joachim Pfannschmidt (Horn), Nino Jvania (Piano), Pavlin Nechev (Piano), Christine Strubel (Conductor)

Hanna Heinmaa (Piano), Ji-Youn Song (Piano), Sven Pollkötter (Percussion), Christoph Seibert (Sound Director), Kevin John Edusei (Conductor), Alan Fabian (Composer)

Christian Elin (Saxophone), Nenad Markovic (Trumpet), Sabine Simon (Piano), Kadri-Ann Sumera (Piano), Nina Takai (Violin), Eri Takeya (Violin), Séverine Ballon (Cello), Hendrik Manook (Sound Director), Johannes Boris Borowski (Composer), Elena Mendoza (Composer), Steingrimur Rohloff (Composer), Karoline Schulz (Composer)

Julia Breuer (Flute), Rafael Caldentey Crego (Clarinet), Ruth Velten (Saxophone), Johannes Otter (Horn), Lefki Karpodini (Piano), Elmar Schrammel (Piano), Marc Tritschler (Piano), Matthias Engler (Percussion), Anna Katrin Faber (Violin), Aya Muraki (Violin), Katharina Arnold (Viola), Angela Giannaki (Viola), William Lane (Viola), Felix Dreher (Sound Director), Manuel Nawri (Conductor), Sagardía (Composer), Wolfgang Zamastil (Composer)

Daniel Agi (Flute), Jana Machalett (Flute), Ingólfur Vilhjálmsson (Clarinet), Lukasz Gothszalk (Trumpet), Maria Lluisa Espigolé Ibanez (Piano), Reto Staub (Piano), Tom De Cock (Percussion), Asuka Hatanaka (Percussion), Sabine Ahrendt (Violin), Jan-Filip Tupa (Cello), Michael Havenstein (Sound Director), Ignacio de Paz (Conductor), David Fennessy (Composer), Vassos Nicolaou (Composer)

Marieke Franssen (Flute), Merve Kazokoglu (Clarinet), Junko Straumer (Saxophone), Neyko Bodurov (Trumpet), Yumi Kimachi (Piano), Jonas Olsson (Piano), Johannes Schulin (Percussion), Naoko Kikuchi (Koto), Eri Inoue (Violin), Andreas Voss (Cello), Sebastian Schottke (Sound Director), Clemens Heil (Conductor), Julien Bilodeau (Composer), Seyko Itoh (Composer)

Bettina Danielle Berger (Flute), Yuko Fukumae (Clarinet), Azusa Katayama-Schöner (Clarinet), Joonas Artur Seppelin (Horn), Jens Bracher (Trumpet), Anna d'Errico (Piano), Agnieszka Koprowska-Born (Percussion), Maiko Matsuoka (Violin), Suha Sung (Violin), Soo-Min Lee (Viola), Christophe Mathias (Cello), Scott Voyles (Conductor), Genoël von Lilienstern (Composer)

Gregor Schulenburg (Flute), Boglárka Pecze (Clarinet), Sharon Polyak (Horn), Paul Hübner (Trumpet), Daniel Lorenzo (Piano), Sun-Young Nam (Piano), Rie Watanabe (Percussion), Shin-Hye Park (Violin), Filip Michal Saffray (Violin), Yen-Ting Liu (Cello), Gerald Golka (Sound Director), Susanne Blumenthal (Conductor), Vito Žuraj (Conductor), Ying Wang (Composer)

Delphine Roche (Flute), Francisco José Naranjo Reyes (Oboe), Anna voor de Wind (Clarinet), Vincent Manuel Minguet Soria (Saxophone), Arlette Probst (Bassoon), Deepa Goonetilleke (Horn), Matthew Conley (Trumpet), Yuval Wolfson (Trombone), Alberto Carnevale Ricci (Piano), Yusuke Ishii (Piano), Rho-Mei Yu (Percussion), Vincent Hepp (Violin), Eva Boesch (Cello), Marie Schmit (Cello), Sarah Hölscher (Sound Director), Soo-Yeoul Choi (Conductor), Marko Nikodijević (Composer)

Carolin Ralser (Flute), Lunzhen Li (Oboe), Felix Behringer (Clarinet), Alexandar Hadjiev (Bassoon), Catherine Eisele (Horn), Friederike Huy (Trumpet), Jonathan Wettermark (Trombone), Daniel Brylewski (Piano), Sophie Patey (Piano), Philipp Lamprecht (Percussion), Jiwon Kim (Violin), Yutaka Shimoda (Violin), Ashleigh Gordon (Viola), Daniela Shemer (Cello), Namgyun Kim (Double bass), Robin Bös (Sound Director), Pablo Rus Broseta (Conductor), Birke Bertelsmeier (Composer), Martin Grütter (Composer)

Sonja Horlacher (Flute), Valentine Collet (Oboe), Shelly Ezra (Clarinet), Nadav Cohen (Bassoon), Ken Yamauchi (Horn), Renato Longo (Trumpet), Till Künkler (Trombone), Marco Ramaglia (Piano), Imri Talgam (Piano), Simon Klavzar (Percussion), Yuka Ohta (Percussion), Corinna Canzian (Violin), Aglaya González (Viola), Esther Saladin (Cello), Dominik Kleinknecht (Sound Director), Vimbayi Kaziboni (Conductor), Anja Schödl (Music education), Brigitta Muntendorf (Composer), Dariusz Przybylski (Composer), Diego Ramos Rodriguez (Composer)

Margarita Timoshin (Flute), Chiara Percivati (Clarinet), Clemens Gottschling (Horn), Tom Poulson (Trumpet), Antonio Jimenez Marin (Trombone), Gilles Grimaître (Piano), Galdric Subirana (Percussion), Kyung Won Lee (Viola), Aki Kitajima (Cello), Diego Ramos Rodriguez (Composer)

Yuri Matsuzaki (Flute), Ayumi Mita (Oboe), Kija Cho (Clarinet), Dana Barak (Clarinet), György Zsovár (Horn), Julio Garcia Vico (Piano), Haesung Yoon (Piano), Mervyn Groot (Percussion), Junya Makino (Violin), Alicja Pilarczyk (Violin), Alfonso Noriega Fernández (Viola), Milosz Drogowski (Cello), Ella Rohwer (Cello), Laura Endres (Sound Director), Sergej Maingardt (Composer)

Jonathan Weiss (Flute), Yui Niioka (Oboe), Hugo Miguel Dores de Queirós (Clarinet), Hidetaka Nakagawa (Bassoon), Clément Formatché (Trumpet), Berk Schneider (Trombone), Neus Estarellas Calderón (Piano), Špela Mastnak (Percussion), Jessica Ling (Violin), Paul Beckett (Viola), Michele Marco Rossi (Cello), Pierre Paul Dekker (Double bass), Lennart Scheuren (Sound Director), Pablo Druker (Conductor), Hakan Ulus (Composer)

Hyun Jung Kim (Clarinet), Takuya Otaki (Piano), Mathias Lachenmayr (Percussion), HannaH Walter (Violin), Benoît Morel (Viola), Bernhard Rath (Cello), Alexander Kolb (Sound Director), Yalda Zamani (Conductor), Yukiko Watanabe (Composer)